This website is operated by Cate Caruth trading as Creative Words Ltd. Company No: 11080173. Registered in England and Wales. Registered Offices: Camberley House, 1 Portesbury Rd, Camberley. GU15 3SZ

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal information we collect about you
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information might be shared with.

Who we are

Creative Words (‘we’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (ie we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Our representative

As we are based in the European Economic Area, we have appointed the following to be our representative within the European Economic Area:

  • Name of representative: Cate Caruth
  • Address: Camberley House 1 Portesbery Road Camberley Surrey GU15 3SZ
  • Telephone number: 07526 615764
  • Email: info@creativewords.cc

What information we collect

Personal information provided by you

We collect personal information about you (such as your name, address, phone number, payment details) when you register with us or purchase products or services from us. We also collect personal information when you contact us, send us feedback, post material to our website, complete customer surveys or participate in competitions.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

If you complete a contact form, providing contact details it will be used in order to respond to your questions. We may retain this information for up to 12 months if it relates to an enquiry which leads to the purchase of a product or service.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies or other similar tracking technologies such as web beacons, action tags, Local Shared Objects (‘Flash cookies’), single-pixel gifs on our website.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

This site is operated by WordPress and uses the ‘Jetpack’ plug-in. For more information gathered by these tools you can visit our cookie information page.

Personal information provided by third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us, eg provide products and services, improve and personalise our service to you.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • process your order;
  • conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences;
  • screen it for spam and inappropriate comments using automated spam detection filters
  • if you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you—see ‘Marketing’ section below;
  • detect and prevent fraud;
  • do a credit check—see ‘Credit checking’ section below;
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences;
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you;
  • carry out security vetting;
  • improve our services; and
  • any additional purposes for which personal data collected using cookies and other tracking devices might be used.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Marketing

We would like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call about competitions and special offers which may be of interest to you.

We will only ask whether you would like us to include you on our mailing list.

If you have consented to such receive marketing from us, or other businesses, you can opt out at any time. See ‘What rights do you have?’ below for further information.

Credit checking

We may do a credit check on you:

  • so that we can make credit decisions about you and members of your household, and
  • to prevent and detect fraud and money laundering

Our search will be recorded on the files of the credit reference agency.

We may also disclose information about how you conduct your account to credit reference agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked.

Other credit businesses may use your information to:

  • make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated
  • trace debtors, and
  • prevent and detect fraud and money laundering

If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

Who your information might be shared with

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • our agents and service providers;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

;

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • we store your personal data on secure servers; and
  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology).

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

When you signed up for membership of this site you agreed that we may transfer your personal data to appropriate cloud servers utilised by me or the purpose of fulfilling the service to be provided. Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

 

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details), and
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

 

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below). You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 7 days for this to take place.
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@creativewords.cc or call us on 07526 615764.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this policy in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ above).